Welcome to the GAA

A resource for tree care professionals and the public to protect and care for Georgia's trees.



    The 11th Annual

    Georgia Arborist Association

    2008 Tree Climbing Championship Scores


    Preliminary Events





    Contestant Name Rotation Aerial Rescue Belayed Speed Climb  Secured Footlock 
    Lucas Drews B 42.00 20.00 18.66
    Robert Bramblett C 33.67 7.54 20.00
    Abram Zies C 34.00 11.76 16.12
    Odis Sisk A 26.67 3.69 15.63
    Jimmy Loftis B 32.33 8.38 6.46
    Douglas LaFortune C 28.00 0.44 13.26
    Matthew Warzecha C 32.00 0.00 0.00
    Guadalupe Lopez E 26.33 0.00 0.60
    Johnny Lopez A 24.00 1.53 2.88
    Giezi Rivera A 23.67 0.00 3.07
    Levi Randolph A 10.67 0.00 1.67
    Ernesto Magana D 0.00 1.21 0.00
    Andrew Wagner D 28.33 0.00 0.00
    Henry White E 9.33 0.00 0.00
    Shane Rogers B 0.00 0.00 0.00
    Johnny Young E 25.33 0.00 6.55
    Wayne Shannon B 12.67 0.00 0.00
    Geovannie Lugo Rivera D 5.33 0.00 0.00
    Marco Becarra E 26.33 0.00 0.83
    Michael Osborne D 4.33 0.00 0.00 Continued   





    Contestant Name Rotation Throwline  Work Climb  PRE TOT
    Lucas Drews B 11.00 78.33 170.00
    Robert Bramblett C 16.00 75.04 152.25
    Abram Zies C 11.00 63.67 136.55
    Odis Sisk A 0.00 75.33 121.32
    Jimmy Loftis B 10.00 64.04 121.22
    Douglas LaFortune C 10.00 55.83 107.54
    Matthew Warzecha C 11.00 62.46 105.46
    Guadalupe Lopez E 10.00 67.75 104.68
    Johnny Lopez A 10.00 62.96 101.37
    Giezi Rivera A 0.00 68.96 95.70
    Levi Randolph A 0.00 68.42 80.76
    Ernesto Magana D 9.00 61.13 71.34
    Andrew Wagner D 0.00 42.00 70.33
    Henry White E 6.00 51.13 66.46
    Shane Rogers B 15.00 48.08 63.08
    Johnny Young
    E 0.00 30.33 62.22
    Wayne Shannon B 0.00 22.67 35.33
    Geovannie Lugo Rivera D 0.00 24.33 29.67
    Marco Becarra E 0.00 0.00 27.17
    Michael Osborne D 0.00 18.67 23.00


    Master's Challenge
     
       Install Line
     Set Up Line
      Work Stations 
        Handsaw Pole Pruner
    Handsaw
    Limb Walk
     Competitor Judge(0-18) (0-15)
    (0-60)
    (0-60)
    (0-60)
    (0-60)
     Odis Sisk
     1
      17
      14  6060
    60
    60
      2 17 14 5346
    46
    46
      3 17 14  57 54
    51
    51
      4 15 8  45
    37 34
    34
      5 18 14 565251 51
            
     Matthew Warzecha
     10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
      20
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
      30
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
      40
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
      50
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
            
     Guadalupe Lopez
      1
    6
    8
    30
    42
    0
    46
      28
    11
    42
    49
    0
    53
      39
    11
    31
    37
    0
    40
      47
    10
    40
    51
    0
    57
      59
    10
    41
    20
    0
    56
                                                                                                                                         Continue Below

      Landing Station Bonus  Deductions Enter Middle 
         Enter Neg
     Total Middle 3
    Average  Time
     Competitor Judge(0-12) (0-15) (0-25)
    (300 Max)
     ScoresScore
     
     Odis Sisk
    1
    5
    15
    -20
    271
    226
    247
    TO
     2
    6
    12
    -24
    226
    269
      
     3
    6
    12
    0
    269
    246
      
     4
    7
    8
    -22
    182
       
     5
    5
    12
    -23
    246
       
             
     Matthew Warzecha
    1
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    DQ
     2
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
     
     3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
     
     4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
     
     5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
     
             
    Guadalipe Lopez 1
    8
    6
    -5
    141
    141
    164.67
    21.54
     2
    12
    2
    0
    177
    177
      
     3
    7
    2
    0
    137
    176
      
     4
    11
    5
    -5
    176
       
     5
    12
    8
    -5
    181
       

    For specific score sheets, please contact:
    Donna Rayfield, Executive Director
    Georgia Arborist Association, Inc.
    Office:   770-554-3735
    E-mail:   georgiaarborist@bellsouth.net

    Georgia Arborist Association


    Email:  info@georgiaarborist.org
    Phone:  (404) 913-1422
    Address:  GAA ~ P.O. Box 8802 ~ Atlanta, GA  31106

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software